Blackthorn

Slide15-1

Botanical name: Prunus spinosa

Common names: Blackthorn, sloe

Characteristics

  • Tree/Hedge, that grows best in moist well drained soil. It has spiny and densely
    branches. Mature trees can grow up to 6-7m. Live up to 100 years.
  • Leaves: oval leaves, toothed, pointed at the tip.
  • Flowers: white flowers appear on short stalks before leaves in February/March. Both male and female reproductive parts in each flower.
  • Fruits: once Blue-black berries (1cm across) frequently used to make sloe gin
  • Great for wildlife. Good source of pollen and nectar for bees and other insects. Used
    by birds for nesting and berries are a good source of food in the autumn.
  • Its wood used to make walking sticks.

Dying Properties

Colour: Purple
Parts used/Foraging Season: Berries in autumn

Location

Museum end Poet’s path