Bramble

Slide16-1

Botanical name: Rubus fruticosus

Common names: Blackberry, bramble

Characteristics

  • Thorny fruiting shrub of the rose family
  • Grows in a variety of habitats (woodlands, hedgerows, gardens, scrubland, cliffs,
    gardens, etc)
  • Dense bushes provide protection for nesting birds and habitat for small animals
  • White or pinkish flowers appear between May and September
  • Blackberries throughout the autumn
  • Great for wildlife: Flowers are a rich source of nectar for butterflies; Blackberries are loved by birds; hedges provide hiding places for hedgehogs and dormice

Dying Properties

  • Colour: Bright purple (deep dusky blue with iron mordant)
  • Parts used/Foraging Season: Berries in late summer-autumn

Location

Smallholding end Poet’s path