Buttercup

Slide20-1

Botanical name: Ranunculus repens

Common names: Creeping buttercup

Characteristics

  • Herbaceous perennial plant, 50 cm tall
  • Leaves: simple or lanceolate. Both stems and leaves have fine hairs.
  • Flowers: Golden yellow, shiny flowers, 2-3 cm diameter, 5 petals
  • Poisonous. When dried with hay the poison is lost.

Location

Smallholding and Poet’s path (stone wall)