Common knapweed

Slide28-1

Botanical name: Centaurea nigra

Common names: Common knapweed, black knapweed

Characteristics

  • Thistle-like plant from on all kinds of grassland (roadside verges, woodland rides, clifftops, gardens)
  • Member of the carrot family.
  • Thistle-like purple flower heads blooms from June to September. Composite flower heads made up of many small florets (tiny flowers) surrounded by a crown of long, ragged, pink bracts.
  • Flowers provide a source of nectar for butterflies
  • Oblong leaves are deeply divided

Location

Poet’s path