Common Sorrel

Common Sorrel

Slide7-1

Botanical name: Rumex acetosa

Common names: sorrel, spinach dock, dock

Characteristics

  • Perennial plant with sour-tasting oblong leaves shaped as an arrow/spear at the base.
  • Flowers: Racemes of greenish or reddish flowers appear in Summer
  • Dock family

Dying Properties

  • Colour: Young and green stems and leaves: yellow green; Dried stems and seeds: tan brown. With Iron mordant: dark grey
  • Parts used/Foraging Season: Dried Seeds, leaves & stems: Late Summer

Location

Smallholding path next to fence (next to woodland, walk, circle of trees)