Cowslip

Slide23-1

Botanical name: Primula veris

Common names: cowslip, common cowslip, cowslip primrose

Characteristics

  • Leaves: dark green and wrinkled.
  • Evergreen or semi-evergreen perennial plant growing up to 25 cm tall. Grows in open fields, meadows, clifftops, etc
  • Flowers: Spring (April/May). Yellow, bell-shaped flowers with five petals. Flowers enclosed by a long green tube-shaped calix. Flowers found in clusters.
  • Fruit: capsule with seeds inside
  • Important for wildlife, providing nectar for insects.
  • Leaves have been used to treat sleeping problems (sedative effect). Flowers to treat coughs

Location

Poet’s path