Cuckoo-pint/Lords and ladies

Slide17-1

Botanical name: Arum maculatum

Common names: Cuckoo-pint, lords-and-ladies, snakedhead, wild arum…
Characteristics

  • Tuberous perennial native of woodland and hedgerows.
  •  Self seeds and distributes by rhizome fragments.
  • Flowers appear in April-May and are born at he base of a cylindrical structure called spadix which is enveloped by a green membranous hood called a spathe.
  • Orange/red berries appear in the autumn.
  • All parts of the plant are poisonous

Location

Smallholding