Goose grass

Slide18-1

Botanical name: Arum maculatum

Common names: Goose grass, Cleavers, Sticky Willy

Characteristics

  • Annual weed that grows fast pulling down surrounding plants. It grows in heavy
    waterlogged as well as dry soil.
  • Small hooked hairs grow out of the stems and leaves which latch on, giving it the
    name of sticky grass of sticky willy. It is called goose grass because geese enjoy
    eating it.
  • Flowers: greenish/white flowers that appear in July-August
  • Fruits: small round fruits or burrs are also covered in hairs which cling to clothes
    and animal fur

Location

Smallholding and Poet’s path