Ivy

Ivy

Slide3-1

Botanical name: Hedera helix

Common names: Ivy, common ivy, English ivy, British ivy, European ivy

Characteristics

  • One of the few UK’s native evergreen plants. It has 2 different forms: juvenile (climbing stems with specialised hairs which help to stick to surfaces as it climbs) and mature (self supporting).
  • Leaves: Juvenile leaves have 3-5 lobes and pale underside. On mature forms leaves are oval or heart shaped without lobes
  • Flowers: Only mature forms produce flowers. They are light yellow/green and appear in small clusters. Flowers appear in September to November
  • Fruits: Black and lobular in clusters. Ripen from Novemberto January
  • Grows in woodland, scrub, wasteland and isolated trees. Bad reputation for climbing and killing trees.
  • Provides wildlife with food and shelter for insects and birds
  • Ivy can be browsed by cattle and is sometimes used as emergency winter food
  • All parts of the plant are toxic to humans!

Dying Properties

  • Colour: Green
    Parts used/Foraging Season: Leaves (all year) and berries (November-January)

Location

Smallholding, next to woodland walk. Poet’s path, beginning and end.