Lady’s Smock

Slide21-1

Botanical name: Cardamine pratensis

Common names: Cuckoo flower, lady’s smock, mayflower milkmaids

Characteristics

  • 40-60 cm tall
  • Flowers produced on a spike 1—30 cm long. Each flower has
  • very pale violet-pink petals

Location

Poet’s path