Oxeye Daisy

Slide24-1

Botanical name: Leucanthemum vulgare

Common names: Oxeye daisy, moon daisy, mayweed

Characteristics

  • Found on roadside verges, meadows and waste ground.
  • Perennial which flowers from May to September.
  • Flowers: Large white flowers grow in solitary heads 3-5 cm wide. White petals surround a bright yellow centre formed of many small flowers which hold nectar.
  • Leaves: basal, spoon shaped. Leaf arrangement is alternate.
  • Value to wildlife .
  • Plant used to treat coughs and asthma and flowers to make tea.

Location

Poet’s path