Spear Thistle

Slide26-1

Botanical name: Cirsium vulgare

Common names: Spear thistle, bull thistle, common thistle

Characteristics

  • Found on grassland, freshwater, farmland, wetlands, woodlands, gardens , roadside  verges, field edges
  • Flowers heads with bright pink florets and a ball of spiny bracts (July-October)
  • Leaves grey-green and spiny
  • Tall stems winged, spiny and cottony
  • Flowers provide a source of nectar for birds and insects

Location

Poet’s path, stone wall