Yarrow

Slide13-1

Botanical name: Achilea millefolium

Common names: Yarrow, common yarrow

Characteristics

  • Herbaceous perennial plant that grows in both wet and dry areas, such as
    roadsides, fields, verges and meadows. Widespread distribution
  • Flowers: strong scent, appear from June-November. They form flat-top clusters
    of white flowers, although many different colours are found in gardens.
  • Leaves: Dark green, feathery leaves. Millefoilium =Thousand leaves
  • It was used to stop wounds from bleeding. Achillea derives from Achilles, the
    mythical Greek character who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle
    wounds.

Dying Properties

  • Colour: Yellow
  • Parts used/Foraging Season: Flowers. June-November

Location

Poet’s path, above stone wall